Abortion Pills. - Free Online Library (2024)
[…] (178)

Currently, the abortion provisions of the Act are in 18 U.S.C. [section][section] 1461 and 1462. Relevant to abortion pills, Section 1461 declares as nonmailable matter:

 Every article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use; and Every article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing which is advertised or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or apply it for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral purpose.... (179)

Section 1462, which applies to express companies or other common carriers, contains a shorter definition of prohibited items: "any drug, medicine, article, or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion." (180)

Before Dobbs, these provisions were considered unenforceable with respect to abortion. The federal government had stopped enforcing the Comstock Act in 1936, after United States v.